News

Fit for the Future engagement begins

Starting on Tuesday 20 August, and for the next two months, the NHS in Gloucestershire is engaging with the public on a range of ideas and potential solutions for how...

Read more

New estimates show 5,000 five-year-olds in SW not fully immunised against MMR

As thousands of parents across the South West prepare their children to start primary school in the next few weeks, Public Health England (PHE) South West is warning that 5,000...

Read more

Service User Privacy Notice


Find out more about how we, Gloucestershire Care Services NHS Trust, use your information:

What information do we collect about you?

  • Details about you, such as your address and next of kin
  • Any contact the Trust has had with you, such as appointments, clinic visits, emergency appointments, etc.
  • Notes and reports about your health
  • Details about your treatment and care
  • Results of investigations, such as laboratory tests, x-rays, etc.
  • Relevant information from other health professionals, relatives or those who care for you

Why do we collect your information?

We collect your information to enable us to provide you with health and social care services. However, your information may also be collected for other purposes that you should be aware of, such as CCTV recordings used for crime prevention, or if you make a complaint/enquiry or if you complete a survey. We will also use your information to contact you to see if you would like to be involved in medical research trials that might be relevant to you. In all situations the Trust is required to comply with data protection law.

Our staff may check your details with you to ensure they are up-to-date and correct. This is important to avoid errors in your care or treatment. So, if your details have changed (such as your name or address) you need to let us know.

For more information click here

Who might we share your information with?

The Trust may decide it is appropriate to share your information with other organisations or professionals so that you receive good quality care and to prevent you being assessed again or being asked the same questions. Ordinarily information kept by the Trust will be made available to your GP. The Trust works with many partner organisations such as social care services, educational bodies, housing associations, voluntary and community organisations. Staff should discuss with you what information they are sharing, why and with whom.

We will only consider sharing information with other organisations or professionals where we consider it an important part of delivering effective care. However, you have a right to object to your information being shared.

There are exceptional circumstances whereby the Trust may share information about you without your knowledge, for example, in an emergency where you or someone else might suffer substantial harm or distress, where it relates to a 'communicable disease' (such as cholera, plague, smallpox, etc) or if information is required by law (such as a court order).

Click here to see a list of the Trust’s main information sharing partners. 

What other information about you do we hold?

As well as information that you provide to us directly, we may also use information from other sources to help us provide you with safe and effective health and social care. This may include, for example:

  • information from another NHS Trust, or your GP Surgery about health care that you have received previously
  • information from other partner organisations such as Social Care services, housing associations, and voluntary and community organisations. 
  • pseudonymised - about individuals, but with identifying details (such as name and/or NHS number) replaced with a unique code
  • anonymised - about individuals, but with person identifiable details removed
  • aggregated - anonymised information grouped together so that it doesn't identify individuals.

How do we use Anonymised, Pseudonymised and Aggregated information we hold?

Anonymised, Pseudonymised and Aggregated versions of your information is used by the Trust for secondary uses, which includes research, auditing, service redesign, service development, cost modelling and healthcare planning.

We may also share anonymised, pseudonymised and aggregated information with other NHS organisations, for research, auditing, service redesign, service development, cost modelling and healthcare planning.

We may share anonymised and aggregated information with non NHS organisations for research, auditing, service redesign, service development, product improvement or development.

In any use of such data we will always ensure that we have a lawful basis on which to use and share the information. We will document our decision making and ensure we use appropriate technical measures to maintain the security of it.

All information will be held and transferred securely and only accessed by those who have a lawful reason for having it.

How long do we keep your information?

There is a requirement for the Trust to hold a record of your information for a set length of time (which varies according to the type of information that it is). You can find further information on the rules that the Trust must follow here

Where is my information stored?

Some health records are held in paper form but most are now electronic as the NHS strives to become paperless. 

Almost all electronic records are stored in the UK. However, for a very small minority of services some information is stored abroad, such as Functional Family Therapy information which is stored electronically in the USA. We make sure that where information is stored abroad, it has the same level of legal protection as it would if it were stored here. 

What are my rights?

The Data Protection Act gives you certain rights in respect of the information we hold about you: 

The right to be informed

You have a right to be informed if we use your personal data, this should include:

  • why we are using your data;
  • what type(s) of data is being used;
  • how long we keep it for;
  • who we share it with;
  • if we transfer the data overseas;
  • your rights;
  • how to contact us about your data, and,
  • your right to complain to the Information Commissionaires Office (ICO).

We do this by way of our privacy notice.

The right of access

You are entitled to a free-of-charge copy of information that we hold about you. However, the Trust may charge a ‘reasonable fee’ for particularly bulky, complex or repetitive requests (for the same information) based on the administrative cost of providing the information.

The Trust must provide you with the requested information (where it is appropriate to provide) within 30 calendar days once it has sufficient details to be able to process the request. However, the Trust may extend this period up to 90 calendar days or refuse to respond for bulky, complex or repetitive requests.

The right to rectification

You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
The Trust must respond within 30 calendar days. However, the Trust may extend this period up to 60 calendar days for complex requests.

The Trust may refuse the request if it believes the information is accurate/complete or there is a legal basis to refuse and you will be notified of this. You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office and to seek correction by order of a Court.

The right to erasure

This is more commonly known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. You may request to have your data erased where:

  • It no longer needs to be kept by the Trust (it has surpassed the minimum retention period);
  • Where you withdraw your consent or object to the use of your data and there is no requirement for the Trust to retain the data;
  • It has been used unlawfully;
  • The Trust must comply with a legal obligation; or,
  • You are under 16 and data has been stored electronically by the Trust at your request.

The Trust may refuse your request (in full or part) where there is a legal basis to refuse and you will be notified of this.

The right to restrict processing

You can limit the way an organisation uses your personal data if you are concerned about the accuracy of the data or how it is being used. If necessary, you can also stop an organisation deleting your data. Together, these opportunities are known as your ‘right to restriction’.

This right is closely linked to your rights to challenge the accuracy of your data and to object to its use.

The right to data portability

You have the right to get your personal data from an organisation in a way that is accessible and machine-readable, for example as a csv file.

You also have the right to ask an organisation to transfer your data to another organisation. They must do this if the transfer is, as the regulation says, “technically feasible”.

By its very nature, that right should not be exercised against controllers processing personal data in the exercise of their public duties.

It should therefore not apply where the processing of the personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of an official authority vested in the controller.

Gloucester Care Services NHS Trust is a controller that is exercising their public duties with official authority vested in it to provide NHS Services.

The right to object

You have the right to object to the processing (use) of your personal data in some circumstances. If an organisation agrees to your objection, it must stop using your data for that purpose, unless it can give strong and legitimate reasons to continue using your data despite your objections.

You have an absolute right to object to an GCS using your data for direct marketing

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

When decisions are made about you without people being involved, this is called ‘automated individual decision-making and profiling’ or ‘automated processing’, for short.

In many circumstances, you have a right to prevent automated processing.

This guidance describes your rights under two kinds of automated processing:

  • automated individual decision-making; and,
  • profiling.

To exercise any of these rights

Submit your request in writing by either:

Email - subjectaccess@glos-care.nhs.uk

OR

Post - Trust Secretariat

Gloucestershire Care Services NHS Trust

Edward Jenner Court

1010 Pioneer Avenue

Brockworth

Gloucester

GL3 4AW

How the Trust ensures information is used appropriately

The Trust is required to provide evidence of the steps it takes to ensure information is used appropriately. Click here to find out more. 

What to do if you have concerns about the use of your information

 You can contact the Trust’s Information Governance Manager or Data Protection Officer: infogov@glos-care.nhs.uk 

If we can’t resolve your concern, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose contact details can be found here

 

Public Health Screening Information

For information about privacy and public health screening programmes please follow this link

 

Joining Up Your Information (JUYI) 

For the county's JUYI Fair Processing notice, please click here